2020 Annual General Meeting

A reminder the annual general meeting of plaque holders is to be held on Sunday 12th January 2020 @ The Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn, EH47 0JU. Start 12 noon.

Plaque holders have been emailed full invite and tentative agenda.

2020 ITF Scottish Championships Invite & Information

Dear ITF Members,

It is with great pleasure that you and your students are invited to the ITF Scottish Championships on 29th February & 1st March 2020, according to the following schedule;

Saturday 29th February

  • 13 years & under – (Youth, Cadet & Pre-Junior)

Sunday 1st March

  • 14 years & over – (Junior, Senior & Adv. Senior)
  • ASN Competitors – (All ages)

This competition is open to ITF Taekwon-Do students 10th Kup to 6th Degree. 

Please take the time to read the attached information.


We look forward to seeing you and your students at the competition.

Yours in Taekwon-Do,

ITF Scotland Tournament & Umpire Committee

European’s 2019 Team

The 2019 AETF European Championships are being held in Sarajevo,Bosnia & Herzegovina from 10th – 13th October. Tomorrow sees the majority of the Scotland Team travelling to the championships, with a few already having arrived today.

We’d like to wish the team and their coaches the very best for the week ahead in their bid to bag those European medals.

Scottish National ITF Taekwon-Do Team – European Championships 2019

Junior Female

  • Donatella Fargnoli
  • Kayleigh Mankin
  • Brooke Muirhead
  • Jaimie Singleton
  • Abigail Stirling
  • Jemma Swinburne
  • Lara Torrance

Junior Male

  • Ethan Boydell
  • Joseph Burns
  • Rico Campins
  • Darryl Cox
  • Chulainn Doan
  • Owen Garden
  • Matthew Irvine
  • Declan McAvoy
  • Hayden McAvoy
  • Morgan Milne
  • Zacharia Obike
  • Jack Shaw
  • Reece Stirling
  • Connor Stuart

Senior Female

  • Megan Brown
  • Katrina Carr
  • Catriona McRoberts

Senior Male

  • Gilles Brown
  • Alexander Gray
  • Liam King
  • Jack Lobban
  • Michael McRoberts
  • Iain O’Hare

Coaches: Mark Boydell, Megan Brown, Katrina Carr, Julia Cross, Master Heath Denholm, Alexander Gray, Katja Hansen, Master Mark Hutton, Liam King, John McIlvaney, Jason Munro, John Munro, Iain O’Hare, Jamie Swinburne & Steven Thain

Umpires: Master Alexander Dunbar & Mrs. Jacqui Wallace.

IT Assistant: Helene Hewitt.

The event itself starts on Thursday, and we hope (WiFi dependant) to be able to update the Facebook page where possible throughout the week.

From AETF Website: The 34th Senior and 25th Junior European Taekwon-Do Championships in Sarajewo are coming. We are looking forward for this amazing tournament were we will be able to see the best competitors in Europe. In Bosnia and Herzegowina we will welcome 1252 participants from 30 countries including 680 competitors, 198 coaches, 107 officials, 200 supporters and 67 umpires.
This will be unforgettable Championships full with exciting moments.

New Master!!

Congratulations to Scotland’s newest Master!

Master Garry Shaw was promoted to 7th Degree at the IIC in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic this weekend.

Congratulations from all in ITF Scotland.

Inviting Applications for the ITFS National Team Director Post

Dear Masters and Instructors,

ITF Scotland are looking to appoint a new National Team Director for the next term which will run until the World Championships 2021.  

The National Team Director will be responsible for overseeing the development of Scotland’s National Team Coaches and Athletes, in order to achieve and sustain competitive excellence and promote and grow the Scottish National Taekwon-Do Team on the international stage.The role will also encompass identifying future National Team Members with assistance from the National Team Coaches and Manager.

Please find attached job description and further information.  

Closing date for applications Friday 31st May 2019.

Regards

Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney

Secretary General 

For and on behalf of ITF Scotland

First Honourable Grand Master

At the start of the Congress of the 21st Senior and 15th Junior World Championships, in Inzell Germany, a special announcement was made to honour Grand Master Thomas MacCallum IX Degree. In recognition of his long service and devoting his life to Taekwon-Do he was bestowed the title of first Honourable Grand Master (Kwan Jang Nim) in the ITF.

Grand Master MacCallum this year celebrated 50 years in Taekwon-Do, for over 20 years served as Under Secretary General, then Secretary General, as well as 16 years serving on the Board of the ITF. For many years Grand Master MacCallum travelled extensively with General Choi Hong-Hi as his bodyguard and some would say as his right-hand man. This year Grand Master MacCallum stepped down from serving on the ITF Board.

Grand Master MacCallum is the first to receive the title; First Honourable Grand Master (Kwan Jang Nim) in the ITF. At any one time there will only be 9 Grand Master’s holding the titles.

Grand Master MacCallum’s History in ITF

Grand Master MacCallum was born in December 1942, and began training in Taekwon-Do in March 1969 at RAF Changi Singapore, with instructors Lee Byong Moo (6th Dan) and Lee Joon Jae (5th Dan).

He was promoted to 1st Dan on the 4th July 1971 by Master Han Cha Kyo with certificate no. S-130

On return to Scotland after a career in the RAF he founded three Taekwon-Do Schools; Bathgate, Livingston and Grangemouth.  In 1985 Grand Master MacCallum (then 5th Dan) began work with the ITF as Under Secretary General, it was during this time that he accompanied and assisted General Choi Hong-Hi (Founder) on his International Course’s and duties.

During his time in Austria he also founded and taught at his schools Floridsdorf and Donausadt.

Some of Grand Master MacCallum’s achievements are listed below;

07 Mar 75          Promoted to 2nd Dan (B-2-13)

04 Sep 77          Promoted to 3rd Dan (B-3-11)

22 Mar 80          Promoted to 4th Dan (B80-4-6)

22 Mar 80          International Instructor ‘A’ (Cert no. 252)

22 Mar 80          International Umpire ‘A’ (Cert no. 188)

22 Jul 84           Promoted to 5th Dan (B84-5-2)

01 Sep 88          Promoted to 6th Dan (GB-6-1)

01 Mar 94          Promoted to 7th Dan Master (ITF-7-1)

02 Mar 01          Promoted to 8th Dan (ITF-8-1)

21 Mar 09          Promoted to 9th Dan Grand Master (GB-9-1)

1975                    Award of the Blackbelt Grading for Power.

1977                    Gold medal for Twimyo Dollyo Chagi (Jumping Turning Kick)

1975 to 1985      National Secretary UKTA from

1979 to 1985      Secretary of the All Europe Taekwon-Do Federation (AETF)

1985 to 2002      Under Secretary General of the International Taekwon-Do  Federation

2002 to 2007      Secretary General of the International Taekwon-Do Federation

2007 to 2015  Treasurer of the International Taekwon-Do Federation

2012 to 2016    President of ITF Scotland

2015 to 2019 Board Member of the International Taekwon-Do Federation

May 2015 Inducted into the ITF Hall of Fame for contribution in the development of International Taekwon-Do Federation.

April 2019 Honourable First Grand Master (Kwan Jang Nim)

National Team Results WC 2019

The Scottish National Team return triumphant from the 2019 World Championships in Inzell, Germany last week. With a haul of medals being brought back to Scotland and a brand new World Champion too!

After four hard fought days of competition, all 30 competitors gave it their all out on the mat, with a number reaching the quarter final stages, and many collecting medals too. A total of four Bronze medals, and one Gold were won, taking Scotland to 17th from 64 countries.

Medal Winners:

GOLD & WORLD CHAMPION

  • Katrina Carr (Senior Female Sparring -56kg)

BRONZE

  • Rico Campins (Junior Male Sparring -75kg)
  • Michael McRoberts (Senior Male 2nd Degree Pattern)
  • Junior Pre-Arranged Sparring (Jack Shaw & Owen Garden)
  • Junior Male Team Pattern (Jack Shaw, Ethan Boydell, Chulainn Doan, Owen Garden & Matthew Irvine)

Congratulations to all members of the team and coaches on their success.

National Team head to Worlds

The Scottish National Team have set off to the ITF World Championships today, all landing safely in Munich, before a short journey to Inzell. It looks to be a busy week from the off tomorrow with weigh-in 11:43hrs local time, and the event getting under way on Wednesday.

We’d like to wish everyone the very best of luck over the course of the week, and look forward to following the teams progress via our social media pages (internet dependent), as well as the livestreams.

Junior Female Team:

  • Jodie Boydell
  • Kayleigh Mankin
  • Brooke Muirhead
  • Jemma Swinburne
  • Lara Torrance
  • Hannah McIntyre
  • Elise Mullen
  • Iona Philip

Junior Male Team:

  • Rico Campins
  • Leon Carlaw
  • Blair Chisholm
  • Ian Ford
  • Declan McAvoy
  • Hayden McAvoy
  • Zacharia Obike
  • Chullain Doan
  • Owen Garden
  • Jack Shaw
  • Matthew Irvine
  • Robbie Sheppard
  • Connor Stuart

Senior Female Team:

  • Katrina Carr
  • Megan Brown
  • Catriona McRoberts

Senior Male Team:

  • Gilles Brown
  • Alexander Gray
  • Jack Lobban
  • Michael McRoberts
  • Iain O’Hare

Coaches:

  • Master Robin Blair
  • Master Heath Denholm
  • Master Mark Hutton
  • Mr. Mark Boydell
  • Mr. David Condie
  • Miss. Julia Cross
  • Mr. Michael Leask
  • Mr. John McIlvaney
  • Mr. Paul Mullen
  • Mr. John Munro
  • Mr. Christopher Sheppard
  • Mr. Jamie Swinburne

Umpires:

  • Master Gordon Wallace
  • Master David McNairn
  • Mrs. Jacqui Wallace
  • Mr. Ronnie Dewhurst
  • Helene Hewitt (IT Assistant)

VIP:

  • Grand Master Thomas MacCallum
  • Mrs. MacCallum
  • Mr. Adam Paterson

Livestream links will be posted on the ITFS Facebook page. Keep an eye out for details.

ITFS Board Appointments

The new board of ITF Scotland were duly elected for the next 3 year term, by the membership on Saturday 30th March 2019 at the Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn, West Lothian.

Board Appointments

Chair: Mr. Adam Paterson IV

Secretary General: Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney V

Treasurer: Mr. Christopher Dickson IV

Board Member: Mrs. Debbie Wilson II

Board Member: Mr. Andrew Chesworth VI

2019 Scottish Championships

SCOTLANDS FIRST INCLUSIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The ITF Scotland National Championships were held over the weekend of 23-24thMarch 2019, at the Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility in Motherwell.  It was planned to be a two-day event with the Pre-Junior competition for up to 13 years competing on Saturday, with Juniors, Seniors and Advanced Seniors competing on Sunday.  The two-day event allowed more time to be given to the Junior and Senior Advanced competitors where it was possible to have league formats for all sparring categories and a perfect practice time for travelling to the World Championships next month.

For the first time at the weekend ITF Scotland were very pleased to have Junior and Senior categories of students with Additional Support Needs included in the programme.

All registrations were handled by Sportdata Event Technology (SET) to align ITF Scotland with mainstream ITF tournament administration.  Although this was a first for ITF Scotland, and the process of transition for the instructors worked well, with all entries being completed on time.

This year’s championships saw an administrative collaboration between the National Association; ITF Scotland, and Allied Association; TKDSL. Master Gordon Wallace 8thDegree used his previous SET experience to advise, train and support Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney 5thDegree with the SET Admin processes during registration and competition day.

The competition itself drew 464 competitors from 23 schools across Scotland from both the NA and AA, as well as 4 schools travelling north from England to take part.  Over the two days there were 183 categories in Pattern, Sparring, Special Technique and Power, with one team event of Pre-Arranged Free Sparring.  

Registration commenced on Friday evening with final numbers being completed on Saturday morning. The day started at 09:15 with Patterns for under sevens and Special technique for the 11-13s and as each category passed all age groups and grades swapped events until all 106 categories finished with sparring on schedule at 16:00.

The hall was deconstructed and reformed for Day Two and all went home at 19:00.

Sunday started at 09:30 with Junior Patterns, Advanced Senior Power Test, Senior Special Technique and our brilliant Additional Support Needs Students. Our ASN’s were directed by Senior Umpire Mr John Munro and directed on the mat by Mr John MacIlvaney. For close to two and half hours they held the audience mesmerized by their courage and perseverance.  We would like to thank the instructors of Glasgow East; GMAC Martial Arts and MacGowan’s Blackbelt Academy for their selfless work in preparing these students for the competition.

The morning and early afternoon passed with all Patterns, Power and Special Technique completed. This left the stage for the Junior, Seniors Advanced Level Sparring Leagues.  This was a fantastic spectacle of high energy sparring.  The Junior Red-Black divisions were very well represented, and all contenders were clearly there to win.

The 2019 ITF Scotland Championships closed with some spectacular Special Technique from Zak Obike (Erskine) and Fergus Alberts (Boydell BBA). It was a fitting tribute to a fantastic competition.

ITF Scotland and TKDSL would like to thank all competitors, coaches, umpires and supporters for a memorable championship in such a highly competitive manner but with such good sportsmanship, courtesy and friendship among everyone.

One of the best we think.

Top Clubs List

  1. GMAC Martial Arts
  2. Boydell Blackbelt Academies
  3. TKD-UK Scotland

Top Group

  1. GMAC Martial Arts
  2. Northern TKD Academies
  3. TKD-UK Scotland

Overall Competitors 

7 year and under Male           

Nate Uppington          Club Lee                      2 Gold

7 year and under Female        

Ava Millar                    GMAC Martial Arts     2 Gold, 1 Bronze

8 – 10 years Male                   

Jay Pringle                   Churchward TKD         2 Gold, 1 Silver

8 – 10 years Female                

TIED

Madison Croall            Dunbar BBA                3 Gold

Marissa Harding          Taekwon-Do UK          3 Gold

11 – 13 years Male                

TIED

Brandon Martin          MWBA                         2 Gold, 1 Silver

Samuel Linton             South Queensferry     2 Gold, 1 Silver

11 – 13 years Female              

Neve Orrick                 Churchward TKD         3 Gold

14 – 17 years Male                 

Thomas Carey             Dunbar BBA                2 Gold, 1 Silver

14 – 17 years Female              

Lucy McLaren              S.M.A.C.                      2 Gold, 1 Bronze

18 – 35 years Male                

 James Watson             GMAC Martial Arts     2 Gold, 1 Silver

18 – 35 years Female              

Katrina Carr Boydell TKD 4 Gold

36 years & over Male             

Richard Norman         Taekwon-Do UK          2 Gold, 1 Bronze

36 years & over Female         

TIED

Rebecca Doan             Boydell Taekwon-Do  2 Gold, 1 Silver

Kimberley Garrow      Dunbar BBA                2 Gold, 1 Silver