World Championships Selection Date – 9th September 2018

The World Championships selection will be held on 9th September 2018.  The venue will be Armadale, starting at 10.30am.  Full details will follow in due course
 
Application forms should be received on or before 5th August to the National Team Email.
 

Goodwill Championships – 19th May 2018

Dear Masters/Instructors /Students

On behalf of the Taekwon-Do UK executive, it gives me great pleasure to invite you to attend our Scottish Goodwill Open Championships.  This Taekwon-Do event is open to coloured belt and Black belt competitors and is designed to unite TKD schools through our Martial Art of Taekwon-Do.  These championships are a continuation of our successful International event held at Edinburgh for the previous four years, with a big emphasis on fair play and light contact for competitors especially junior divisions to encourage scoring points rather than causing injury to your respected opponent.

Please note that as this is a goodwill event and we want each division to be as fair as possible, all junior categories will be designed on age, weight and height to keep physical and mental development as even as possible so please fill out entry forms correctly.  Weigh in will commence prior to the sparring division starting.

I very much look forward to your attendance and promise as always I will help in any way that I can to ensure that your competition is a very enjoyable one.  If anyone requires assistance with accommodation, entry forms, travel, party or any other aspect of our Taekwon-Do UK event, then please do not hesitate to contact me direct.

Associations are encouraged to submit referee’s at this event.

Good luck at these 2018 championships

Mr David Condie V

Taekwon-DoUK Director

Tournament Host

 

DOWNLOADS

Goodwill Invite 2018
Goodwill Individual Entry Form 2018
Goodwill School Entry 2018 (for use by instructors only)

                                      

New Sabum’s!

ITF Scotland held an international grading this weekend in Montrose, under the grading panel of Grand Master MacCallum, Master McNairn, Master Campins and Master Blair.

Congratulations to the candidates on their successful promotions:

Mr David Lupton 6th Degree – STA
Mr Christopher Dickson 4th Degree – GMAC
Mrs Kerris Dickson 4th Degree – GMAC

European Championships 2018 Report

The ITF Scotland National team have just returned from the 33rd Senior & 24th Junior European Taekwon-Do Championships 2018, held on the 12–15 April 2018 in the sports hall LUKNA, Mladinska 29, Maribor, Slovenia

The competition was conducted in compliance with the AETF competition rules and the participants competed in the individual and team disciplines of Pattern, Sparring, Special Techniques & Power Test.
The competition was open to Black Belt holders for competitors aged 13 years and above.

Team

The team travelled with 30 competitors, 11 coaches, 1 umpire, 1 IT assistant and 7 supporters. 

Arriving at their hotel for a successful weigh in on the Wednesday morning they then went on to some lite pre competition training at the Barada Centre.

The Event

With an opening ceremony on the Thursday morning, the competitors and spectators were given a display of pre arranged sparring, patterns and contemporary dance, followed by the commencement of the event and the patterns category.

Results

The National team all performed well, scooping up 5 medals in total; (1 Silver, 4 Bronze).  This is testimony to the hard work of team, with 7 competitors also reaching the quarter final stages.

Not all hard work

Following the event, the team had the remainder of the day to relax before returning home, and took in some of the sights the city of Maribor had to offer.

What next

The National coaching team will take a quick breath to plan ahead for the World  Championships in 2019, with the selection process planned to take place in the near future.

The Team would like to thank MIGHTYFIST EUROPE & MIGHTYFIST SCOTLAND, for their support and sponsorship.  This has provided a massive contribition for our members.

Well done to all !!!

Tae Kwon.

 

Report:  Mr. Paul Mullen I (Team Manager)

 

 

2018 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM MEMBERS:

SENIOR FEMALE

Megan Brown, Rheannan Brown, Kartina Carr, Shelby McQuade & Catriona McRoberts

SENIOR MALE

Gilles Brown, Kieran Cain, Michael McRoberts, Jason Munro & Iain O’Hare

JUNIOR FEMALE

Amber Blair, Emma Jane Fraser, Erin Logan, Alex Marshall, Kloe McKay, Lauren McKay, Chiara Mullen, Katie Riddell, Jemma Swinburne, Lara Torrance & Lauren Watson

JUNIOR MALE

Rico Campins, Leon Carlaw, Blair Chisholm, Ian Ford, Jay Jervis, Hayden McAvoy, Zacharia Obike, Robbie Shepherd & Connor Stuart

 

Sponsored by Mightyfist Europe

The Scotland ITF TaeKwon-do team are heading off to Maribor, Slovenia, to compete in the 33rd Senior & 24th Junior European Championships. 

We have thirty competitors, eleven coaches, two umpires and seven supporters representing Scotland in what promises to be a fantastic four day tournament.  

For the first time our team will be travelling with our full Migtyfist kit, thanks to the support of “Mighty Fist Europe”.  We would like to give all our competitors our best wishes, and hope they do our themselves and country proud.

Text Credit: Paul Mullen

International Grading Exam 21st April

ITF Scotland will host their annual International grading Exam for those who wish to promoted to 4th Degree and beyond on Saturday 21st April 2018 at DMMBA, Montrose. 

Those who wish to sit the grading should apply via the Secretary General on or before 31st March.

The training session is open to any degree holder, times to be confirmed.

STA Junior Competition

SCOTTISH TAEKWON-DO ALLIANCE.

 

Dear Grandmasters,Masters and Instructors,

It is with great pleasure that you and your students are invited to the forth Scottish Taekwon-do Alliance Junior competition.

The competition will be held on Sunday, 29th April, 2018.

This competition is open to all Taekwon‐Do students up to the age of 17 years from 10th Kup to 2nd Degree.

Please take the time to read the following information and please contact the organisers if you have any queries.

We look forward to welcoming you and your students to our third junior competition.

 

Yours in Taekwon-do,

 

Master Robin Blair 7th Degree

Mr David Lupton 5th Degree.

 

2018 STA JUNIOR COMP INVITE

Scottish Championships 2018 Results

Over the weekend of 17th & 18th February, 34 clubs and 486 competitors took part in the 2018 National Scottish Championships, at Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility in Motherwell.

After the success of last years event, and a new two day format, it was repeated again this year, with a slight difference, as the children 13 years and under competed on the Saturday, and the Sunday was for competitors aged 14 and over.  During the welcome speech on Sunday morning, a presentation was made on behalf of ITF Scotland Board to Ian Ford, ITF Junior Male Sparring -50kg World Champion 2017 as recognition of his win.  

ITF Scotland’s Honorary President Grand Master MacCallum was in attendance over both days, and presented trophies to the Overall Winners of each age Category.

Congratulations to all medal winners.  Full results can be found here.

Overall Competitor

Under 7 years Male:  Jakub Krug (GMAC Martial Arts).  2 Gold and 1 Silver.

Under 7 years Female:  Riley McPeake (Chimera Martial Arts).  3 Golds.

8 – 10 years Male:  Lewis Nelson (Aberdeenshire Blackbelt Clubs).  2 Gold and 1 Silver.

8 – 10 years Female:  Neve Orrick (TAE Jon Churchward School of TKD).  2 Gold and 1 Silver.

11 – 13 years Male:  Alexander Bradwell (TAE Reflex Academy).  3 Gold.

11 – 13 years Female:  Aishling Fitzpatrick (Inspiration Taekwon-Do).  2 Gold.

14 – 17 years Male:  Antoine Zaugg (NTA – MWBA).  4 Gold.

14 – 17 years Female:  Cailtin Hughes (GMAC Tollcross).  3 Gold.

18 – 35 years Male:  Khalid Boualam (Scottish Martial Arts Centre).  2 Gold and 1 Silver.

18 – 35 years Female:  Katie Humphries (NTA – MWBA).  2 Gold and 1 Bronze.

36 years and over Male:  Richard Norman (Taekwon-Do UK).  3 Gold.

36 years and over Female:  Sam Martin (NTA – MWBA).  2 Gold and 1 Silver.

Scottish

Overall Club Rankings

1st Place:  GMAC Martial Arts.  27 Gold, 25 Silver and 23 Bronze.

2nd Place:  NTA – Boydell TKD.  16 Gold, 23 Silver and 24 Bronze.

3rd Place:  NTA – MWBA.  16 Gold, 12 Silver and 10 Bronze.

 

Thank you to our friends at www.handlesport.com for running our online registration once again this year.

Next years event will be held on 23rd & 24th March 2019.  Once again the venue will be Ravenscraig Regional Sports Facility, Motherwell.

 

 

Instructors Course 28th January (updated)

Dear Members,

 
Please find below details of the Instructors course on Sunday 28th January 2018.
 
 
Date:  Sunday 28th January 2018
 
Venue: Scottish Martial Arts Centre, Unit 1A Block 6, Dumyat Business Park, Bond Street, Tullibody, FK10 2PB
 
Instructor Course Level 1:      10:00 – 12:00
 
Lunch:                                         12:00 – 13:00
 
Instructor Course Level 2:      13:00 – 15:00
 
Cost of course is £45.
A light lunch will be provided.
 
Please note; 
 
Participants must have completed Level 1, before applying for Level 2.  
Members can either do Level 1 or Level 2 as required, however cannot sit both Level 1 & 2 in the same day.
 
You must pre-register for the course, no applications on the day.
 
Payment is required at the time of booking.  
 
Child Protection section will be covered at a later date, due to course leaders availability, this will be advertised in due course.
 
Applications Now Closed (12:00 hrs 27-01-2018)

National Coaching Appointments 2018/2019

Appointments for the National Coaching Team for 2018/2019 have now been confirmed.

Team Director:  Master Jamie Campins VII

Team Manager:  Mr. Paul Mullen I 

Head Pattern Coach:  Mr. Heath Denholm VI

Head Sparring Coach:  Master Robin Blair VII

Head Special Technique Coach:  Mr. John Murno IV

Assistant Coach:  Mr. Chris Sheppard II

 

Congratulations, and we wish you success in your new posts.