Jun 11

National Team Selection

Students from across the country representing the National and Allied associations met up today to compete for a coveted place on the Scotland Team, and for the chance to wear their National dobok at the upcoming World Championships in October this year.

Everyone displayed an excellent balance between competitive and team spirit doing themselves and their clubs proud and competing in the very essence of Taekwon-Do.

 

The coaches results and feedback will be communicated in due course by the team manager. In the meantime I would like to congratulate everyone for their dedication and hard work in preparation for today.

 

May 19

National Team Training Dates

ITF Scotland National Team Training will be held on the following dates during May 2017.

Sunday 21st May 11am – 2pm 

Sunday 28th May 11am – 2pm

Both sessions will be held at GMAC Martial Arts, Livingston.  Cost £10.  

 

Session’s are open to all students 12 years & over, all members are encouraged to attend.

May 19

WC2017 National Team Application

Dear Grand Masters, Masters and Instructors,

 
Further to the communication previously regarding the selection for the ITF World Championships, please find attached the selection application form.  Applications should be signed and returned via instructors by the closing date of 4th June to Mr. John McIlvaney on nationalteam@itfscotland.com 
 
Regards
 
 
Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney
Secretary General – ITF Scotland 
 

May 01

WC2017 National Team Selection Date

Dear Grand Master, Masters and Instructors,

 
Please find below notification of the Scottish National Team Selections for the 2017 ITF World Championships.  
 
To be held as follows:
 
Date:  Sunday 11th June 2017
Venue:  GMAC Martial Arts, Craigshill Road, Livingston, EH54 5DT
Time:  09:00hrs – 15:00hrs
 
Full application and further information will follow in due course.  In the meantime please kindly forward details to your interested competitors.
 
Regards
 
Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney

Secretary General – ITF Scotland
 
 

Apr 29

West Lothian Open Invite

Dear Grand Masters, Masters and Instructors,

 
It is with great pleasure that you and your students are invited to the 2017 West Lothian Open on Sunday 25th June, at Armadale Academy, Armadale, West Lothian.
 
Please find attached the invitation, along with an individual entry form which can be distributed to students.  The registration is online only, and can be completed at www.handlesport.com on or before 15th June 2017 (22:59hrs).  To register your student, first please register for an instructors account, this will take approximately 24 hours to activate if you do not already have one.
 
Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me.
 
I look forward to your seeing you and your students on 25th June.
 
Yours in Taekwon-Do,
 
 
Mrs. Gillian McIlvaney
On behalf of WLO Organising Committee
 

DOWNLOADS

 

Apr 29

Success in Bulgaria

The ITF Scotland National team have just returned from the 32nd Senior & 23rd Junior European Taekwon-Do Championships 2017, held on the 20–23 April 2017 in “Arena Armeec Sofia“ Multifunctional Sports Hall, Sofia city, Bulgaria

The competition was conducted in compliance with the AETF competition rules and the participants competed in the individual and team disciplines of Pattern, Sparring, Special Techniques & Power Test.
The competition was open to Black Belt holders for competitors aged 14 years and above.

The team travelled with 35 competitors, 12 coaches, 3 umpires and 19 supporters. Arriving at their hotel for a successful weigh in on the Wednesday morning they then went on to some light pre competition training.

With an opening ceremony on the Thursday morning, the competitors and spectators were treated to some contemporary and traditional dance and music, taking them through the Bulgarian culture, followed by the commencement of the event and the patterns category.

The National team all performed well, scooping up ten medals in total; (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 6 Bronze). This is testimony to the hard work of the coaches and team, improving on last years’ performance, moving up from 11th in the over-all rankings to 8th.

Following the event, the team had a day to relax before returning home, and took in some of the sights the city of Sofia had to offer.

 

Full Results:
GOLD

Junior Female Team Pattern (Elle Trinder, Dannielle. Gallagher, Alex Marshall, Catriona McRoberts & Erin Logan)

Michael McRoberts:  Senior Male 1st Degree Pattern

Gilles Brown:  Senior Male -85kg Sparring

 

SILVER

Katrina Carr:  Senior Female -50kg Sparring

 

BRONZE

Senior Female Team Power (Stephanie Willis, Katrina Carr, Sarah Curtis, Megan Brown)

Senior Male Team Pattern (Jason Munro, Iain O’Hare, Stewart Mellon, Michael McRoberts, Kieran Cain)

Catriona McRoberts:  Junior Female 1st Degree Pattern

Emma Fraser:  Junior Female Power

Michael McRoberts:  Senior Male -63kg Sparring

Iain O’Hare:  Senior Male -70kg Sparring

 

 

All Scottish Draws/Results can be found here.

Photo’s courtesy of Mr. Craik.  Link can be found here to all his pictures.

 

Apr 15

Europe Bound!

The National Team head off on Tuesday to compete in the 2017 AETF European Championships, being held in Sofia, Bulgaria, from the 20th – 23rd April. 

Since selection’s were made at the end of last year, the team have been busy preparing at weekly sessions, to compete for the coveted Title “European Champion 2017”.
We wish them the very best in their endeavours.

 

2017 European Championships Team Members:

 

Senior Female:

Sarah Angus, Megan Brown, Katrina Carr, Sarah Curtis, Catriona Steele, Stephanie Willis

 

Senior Male:

Gilles Brown, Kieran Cain, Alexander Gray, David Gray, Michael McRoberts, Stewart Mellon, Rhys Muirhead, Jason Munro, Iain O’Hare, Lewis Walker

 

Junior Female:

Emma Fraser, Dannielle Gallacher, Erin Logan, Alex Marshall, Kloe McKay, Lauren McKay, Catriona McRoberts, Chiara Mullen, Jemma Swinburne, Lara Torrance, Elle Trinder

 

Junior Male:

Rico Campins, James Craik, Owen Glennie, Jay Jervis, Prentis MacLean, Hayden McAvoy, Marcus Muniz, Gregor Towers.

 

 

The DRAWS are now available online.  Click Link here 

You can also follow the team throughout the competition via the ITF Scotland Facebook Page,

Apr 05

Goodwill Championships – 13th May 2017

Dear Masters and Instructors,

2017 GOODWILL SCOTTISH TAEKWON-DO CHAMPIONSHIPS

It gives me great pleasure to invite you to our beautiful city of Edinburgh for our Taekwon-Do Uk, Goodwill Scottish Championships, on Saturday 13th May 2017.

We hope you are able to attend these championships and compete together under the banner of the tenets of TKD.  

If you have any questions regarding the event then please do not hesitate to ask.

Yours In TKD
David Condie
Tournament Host
07825 333 432

 

Downloads & Information

Goodwill Championships Invite

Instructors should register their students via www.handlesport.com

Mar 12

New Sabum!

Saturday 11th March saw ITF Scotland host a Master’s Seminar and International Grading in Livingston.  The Seminar was taught on this occasion by Master Jamie Campins VII, and Master David McNairn VII.  Over three hours they taught various aspects of Taekwon-Do, as well as covering all 24 patterns.

During the afternoon there was the examination for 4th Degree under the examination panel of Grand Master Tom MacCallum XI Degree, Master Jamie Campins VII and Master David McNairn VII.  

On competition of the exam ITF Scotland are pleased to congratulate Mr. Brian Penman on his successful promotion to 4th Degree.

 

More photos from the day can be found on the ITF Scotland Facebook Page

 

Mar 12

2017 Scottish Championships

For the first time in our history, this years Scottish Championships were held over two days, on 25th & 26th February 2017.  Twenty Six (26) schools, from four (4) countries (Scotland, England, Ireland & Wales) participated in this years national championships with a total of 439 competitors; all vying for the title of Scottish Champion 2017 in their respective categories.

This year we also had another “first” with online entry and draw, courtesy of Mr. Mikhail Vorontsov and www.handlesport.com all competitors were registered online, and could also view their category draw, and a full schedule of their events in advance of the competition.  

The competition preparations began on Friday evening, with almost 40% of the competitors choosing to weigh-in & register in advance.  This allowed for a smooth running of the registration process over the three days.

The first day of competition was opened official by ITF Scotland president Master David McNairn VII Degree.  With Saturday’s competition dedicated to Juniors, Seniors and Advanced Seniors, there were 154 competitors, and on Sunday 286 Under 13s lined up for their events.  Over both days, the competitive level was extremely high, with many hard fought bouts, and well-deserved medals won.

Our umpire team was led by Master Gordon Wallace VIII Degree, ITF Scotland Umpire Chairman, with 41 umpires Saturday, and 59 umpires on Sunday, all of whom worked tirelessly over the course of each day, many of them working over both days.  All of whom without their hard-work and dedication, we would not have had such a successful championships.  As a token of appreciation each referee received a medal of thanks as their respective rings closed on the Sunday afternoon.

 

The overall results were as follows;

 

Overall 7 years & under Male:           Jaxon Martin (MWBA)              3 Gold

Overall 7 years & under Female:        Maddison Croall (Nairn)          3 Gold

 

Overall 8 to 10 years Male:                Gavin Shaw (Boydell TKD)      3 Gold

Overall 8 to 10 years Female:            Tied

 

Overall 11 to 13 years Male:              Alexander Bradwell (TAE)      2 Gold, 1 Silver

Overall 11 to 13 years Female:          Tied

 

Overall 14 to 17 years Male:              Tied

Overall 14 to 17 years Female:          Caitlin Hughes (Tollcross)      2 Gold, 1 Silver

 

Overall 18 to 35 years Male:              Scott Fraser (Howden)           3 Gold, 1 Silver

Overall 18 to 35 years Female:          Theresa Clarke (Tollcross)     3 Gold

 

Overall 36 years & over Male:           Tied

Overall 36 years & over Female:       Tied

 

Overall Club Champions 2017:

            1st Place:                     Master Wallace Blackbelt Academy

            2nd Place:                     Boydell Taekwon-Do

            3rd Place:                     GMAC Martial Arts

 

Overall Group Champions 2017:

            Northern Taekwon-Do Academies

 

 

 

 

ITFS2017_Club Results

ITFS2017_Group Results

Handlesport – Results per Division

ITFS2017_Umpire Attendance Summary

 

Photo’s courtesy of Photography by Jason Kimmings.  These can be downloaded for a limited time free via this link

Older posts «